Strength & Conditioning Certification

ACSM-EP · cost · checked Oct 27, 2026

ACSM-EP exam cost, member or nonmember

Sitting the exam alone costs $350 for ACSM members and $460 for everyone else (Oct 2026), and both prices already include the $50 application fee. The total grows with a prep bundle, a retest, a window extension or a late renewal.

ACSM-EP practice test Study guide

Updated Oct 27, 2026 · Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.

  • $350member, exam only
  • $460nonmember, exam only
  • $235per retest
  • $70renewal every 3 years

Drill weak domains before any retest

ACSM-EP practice questions with every answer explained, in a study app. Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.

ACSM-EP fees, sourced

Checked Oct 27, 2026. Sources are numbered and listed under Sources. All five exams compared: strength and conditioning certification cost.
FactDetailSourceChecked
Exam price$350 ACSM member / $460 nonmember, each including a $50 nonrefundable application feeACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) · ACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist [1][2]
Application fee$50, nonrefundable, included in the exam priceACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) [1]
Exam + prep bundlesExam and online prep course $459 member / $649 nonmember; exam, prep course and practice test $509 / $699as of Oct 27, 2026 · shown as sale prices next to struck-through list pricesACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist [2]
Retake price$235 per retestACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) · ACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist [1][2]
When you can testA 3-month testing window opens when your application is approved; each $50 extension adds 3 months, up to 3 times (1 year in total)ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) [1]
Rescheduling and cancelingReschedule or cancel in the MyACSM portal at least one business day (24 hours) ahead; a later change, a no-show or arriving more than 15 minutes late forfeits all feesACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) [1]
Renewal fee$70 per certification; late fee $80 within the 6-month grace period, reinstatement $225ACSM: recertification [3]
Continuing education60 continuing education credits (CECs) every 3 years; CPR/AED and first-aid courses count for up to 5 CECs a yearACSM: recertification [3]

If the first attempt fails

A member who passes on the second try, at Oct 2026 prices:

Calculation steps

  1. 1Exam, member price$350
  2. 2One retest, after the waiting period$235
  3. =Two attempts, member$585

Source: ACSM-EP exam pricing Nonmember: $460 + $235 = $695.

The prep bundles

The certifying body sells the exam with its online prep course, and a larger bundle that adds its practice exam (50 questions). On Oct 27, 2026 the EP page showed them as sale prices next to higher struck-through ones:

  • Exam + prep course: $459 member / $649 nonmember.
  • Exam + prep course + practice exam: $509 member / $699 nonmember.

None of it is required: the same page says the exam can be taken without buying any preparation material. A bundle only pays if you would buy the course anyway; the textbook is not in either.

Costs on top of the exam fee

  • A retest. $235 each. Waiting rule: 15 days; 4 a year (exam info).
  • More time to book. The 3-month window can be extended for a fee, a limited number of times (table above).
  • Changing too late, or not showing up, forfeits whatever you paid for that appointment, and a new booking means paying again (the cutoff is in the table above).
  • CPR/AED and, from 2027, first aid. The CPR/AED course needs a hands-on skills check; course prices vary by provider and are not set by the certifying body.
  • Renewal. $70 per certification; late fee $80 within the 6-month grace period, reinstatement $225, plus the cost of 60 CECs over the cycle.

Same exam price as the clinical exam

The ACSM-CEP costs the same $350 / $460 to sit. What differs is what comes before it: 600 / 1,200 h of documented clinical work and an audit of every application.

More on the ACSM-EP

  • ACSM-EPWho the credential suits, the July 2025 outline, the 2027 degree rule
  • ACSM-EP practice testA mixed set across the four domains, weighted like the July 2025 outline
  • ACSM-EP exam factsFormat, scoring, pass rate, online testing, retakes and renewal
  • ACSM-EP requirementsDegree or coursework, CPR/AED, the 2027 CAAHEP rule, audits
  • ACSM-EP study guideThe GETP 12 edition check, the books, supplied equations, study weights

Sources

  1. ACSM Candidate Handbook, July 2025 (PDF) acsm.org · checked Oct 27, 2026
  2. ACSM: Certified Exercise Physiologist acsm.org · checked Oct 27, 2026
  3. ACSM: recertification acsm.org · checked Oct 27, 2026

ACSM-EP cost questions

How much does the ACSM-EP exam cost?

In Oct 2026: $350 ACSM member / $460 nonmember, each including a $50 nonrefundable application fee.

Is the application fee refunded?

No: $50, nonrefundable, included in the exam price, not charged on top.

How much is an ACSM-EP retake?

$235 per retest, as of Oct 2026. Waiting rule: 15 days; 4 a year.

What does ACSM-EP renewal cost?

$70 per certification every 3 years, as of Oct 2026, plus whatever your continuing education costs.