ACSM-EP · study plan · checked Oct 27, 2026
ACSM-EP study guide: books, equations, weights
Start with the edition. Since July 10, 2025 the exam follows ACSM’s Guidelines for Exercise Testing and Prescription (GETP, 12th ed.), and material built on the 11th edition describes an earlier outline. Then split your hours the way the outline weights the 125 scored questions.
ACSM-EP practice test Exam facts
Updated Oct 27, 2026 · Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.
- GETP, 12th ed.the exam aligns with
- 40%exercise prescription
- 3 h 30 minon exam day
Study the four domains on your phone
ACSM-EP practice questions with every answer explained, in a study app. Not affiliated with NSCA, ACSM, BOC, CSCCa, ISSA or USAW.
The books, and which edition
Recommended reading: ACSM’s Resources for the Exercise Physiologist, 3rd edition (the official preparation book); also recommended: ACSM’s Certification Review, 6th edition, and ACSM’s Guidelines for Exercise Testing and Prescription.
Take the Guidelines in the 12th edition. The EP page still lists the 11th under its books while announcing GETP 12 alignment from July 10, 2025. A review book printed before mid-2025 is fine for the physiology, but check its screening and prescription chapters against the 12th.
ACSM’s Health-Related Physical Fitness Assessment Manual, which comes up in searches for this exam, is a lab manual of test protocols. It is not on the EP reading list as of Oct 27, 2026; it helps most with Domain I if you have had little hands-on testing.
Split your time by weight
Let the percentages set your first budget of hours, then shift hours toward whatever the practice exam says you get wrong.
| № | Domain | Weight | Practice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and Fitness Assessment | 33% | Practice questions |
| 2 | Exercise Prescription and Implementation | 40% | Practice questions |
| 3 | Exercise Counseling and Behavior Modification | 20% | Practice questions |
| 4 | Risk Management and Professional Responsibilities | 7% | Practice questions |
Equations: given versus memorized
The exam supplies the metabolic equations and has a built-in calculator, and the 2025 handbook now lists the common equations (what changed). Two things are still on you:
- Choosing and setting up. Which equation fits the mode, whether the answer wants gross or net oxygen cost, and the unit conversions (mph to m/min, kg·m/min to watts) are what the calculation items test.
- Formulas that are not supplied. Body mass index and waist-to-hip ratio are not given (handbook, p. 17); learn both, with the units each expects.
What to master in each domain
- Health and fitness assessment: the preparticipation screening algorithm, informed consent, submaximal cardiorespiratory tests and when to stop them, muscular fitness, flexibility, balance and body composition.
- Exercise prescription: FITT-VP for health, progression, weight management, controlled disease, youth, older adults, pregnancy and environment.
- Behavior change: behavior-change theories applied to adoption and adherence, coaching conversations, client education, scope of practice.
- Risk management: facility safety, emergency action plans and documentation.
The outline also lists periodization and %1RM loading. You need the vocabulary, not a strength coach’s depth; that material is explained on CSCS program design.
A personal trainer question bank is not EP prep
In our October 2026 search check, some pages ranking for “ACSM practice test” were built for the personal trainer exam. The EP outline goes further: submaximal test interpretation, controlled disease, metabolic calculations and case vignettes at the synthesis level. If a question bank never asks you to estimate VO2 or decide on medical clearance, it was written for a different exam.
A practice routine
Use the mixed practice exam as a diagnostic in week one. Its percentage is not a forecast: results are scaled, and no practice score maps onto a scaled 550 of 800. Then go through the domain pages, and read the explanations on misses and on lucky guesses alike. The certifying body’s own practice exam (50 questions) is a reasonable final check; it is sold separately (cost).
A page for each EP domain
- Health and Fitness Assessment33% of the exam
- Exercise Prescription and Implementation40% of the exam
- Exercise Counseling and Behavior Modification20% of the exam
- Risk Management and Professional Responsibilities7% of the exam
ACSM-EP study questions
What is the official ACSM-EP study book?
Resources for the EP, 3rd ed. is named as the official preparation book. The exam itself is aligned with the GETP, 12th ed.
How many hours does ACSM-EP prep take?
No figure is published. A diagnostic practice exam tells you more than a generic number; the domain to protect first is exercise prescription, worth 40%.
Do I need to memorize the metabolic equations?
No, they are supplied in the exam. You do need to know which one to use and how to convert units, and BMI and waist-to-hip ratio are not supplied.